Program

Session 1: Pre-hire HCM 1

Chair: Faizan Javed (CareerBuilder)

8:35am – 8:45am: Welcome/Intro

8:45am – 9:30am: Invited talk 1: LinkedIn Knowledge Graph
Qi He (LinkedIn)

9:30am – 9:55am: “On Analyzing Job Hop Behavior and Talent Flow Networks” (regular)
Richard J Oentaryo (McLaren Applied Technologies)
Xavier Jayaraj Siddarth Ashok (Singapore Management University)
Ee-Peng Lim (Singapore Management University)
Philips Kokoh Prasetyo (Singapore Management University)

9:55am – 10:15am: Coffee break

10:15am – 10:40am: “On Utility of Temporal Embeddings in Skill Matching” (regular)
Manisha Verma (University College London)
Nathan Francis (NJF Search)

10:40am – 11:05am: “Data-driven Job Search Engine Using Skills and Company Attribute Filters” (regular)
Rohit Muthyala (New York University)
Sam Wood (Stanford University)
Yi Jin (Everstring Technology)
Yixing Qin (Everstring Technology)
Hua Gao (Everstring Technology)
Amit Rai (Everstring Technology)

11:05am – 11:20am: “Long Tail Query Enrichment for Semantic Job Search” (short)
Layla Pournajaf (Emory University)
Khalifeh AlJadda (CareerBuilder)
Mohammed Korayem (CareerBuilder)

11:20am – 11:35am: “Finding the Best Job Applicants for a Job Posting: A Comparison of Human Resources Search Strategies” (short)
Christopher Harris (University of Northern Colorado)

11:35 – 1:00pm:  Lunch (on your own)

Session 2: Post-hire HCM

Chair: Mohammad Al Hasan (IUPUI)

1:00pm-1:45pm: Invited talk 2: Applying Data Science for HCM in the modern enterprise: a journey, lessons learnt, and pitfalls to avoid
Moninder Singh (IBM Research)

1:45pm – 2:10pm: “What’s Next? A Recommendation System for Industrial Training” (regular)
Rajiv Srivastava (Tata Consultancy Services Research)
Girish Palshikar (Tata Consultancy Services Research)
Saheb Chourasia (Tata Consultancy Services Research)

2:10pm – 2:35pm: “Estimating fungibility between skills by combining skill-similarities obtained from multiple data sources” (regular)
Shrihari Vasudevan (IBM Research)
Moninder Singh (IBM Research)
Joydeep Mondal (IBM Research)
Michael Peran (IBM Chief Analytics Office)
Ben Zweig (IBM Chief Analytics Office)
Brian Johnston (IBM Chief Analytics Office)
Rachel Rosenfeld (IBM Chief Analytics Office)

2:35pm – 2:50pm: “Analysis of Organizational Structure through Cluster Validation Techniques” (short)
Veselka Boeva (Blekinge Institute of Technology)
Lars Lundberg (Blekinge Institute of Technology)
Sai Mohan Harsha Kota (Blekinge Institute of Technology)
Lars Sköld (Telenor Sverige)

2:50pm – 3:15pm: coffee break

Session 3: Pre-hire HCM II

Chair: Mihai Rotaru (Textkernel) 

3:15pm – 4:00pm: Invited talk 3: How hires are made: the economists view
Ioana Marinescu (University of Pennsylvania)

4:00pm – 4:15pm: “Survival Random Forest to Predict Time to Fill” (short)
Summer Husband (Randstad Sourceright)
Jason Roberts (Randstad Sourceright)

4:15pm – 4:30pm: “Employer Industry Classification using Job Postings” (short)
Mahak Goindani (Purdue University, West Lafayette)
Qiaoling Liu (CareerBuilder)
Josh Chao (CareerBuilder)
Valentin Jijkoun (Textkernel)

4:30pm – 4:45pm: “Apollo: Near-Duplicate Detection for Job Ads in the Online Recruitment Domain” (short)
Hunter Burk (CareerBuilder)
Faizan Javed (CareerBuilder)
Janani Balaji (CareerBuilder)